
Choosing the right university is an important decision for students planning their higher education after Class 12 or graduation. Chandigarh University offers undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and professional programs in engineering, management, computer applications, commerce, law, pharmacy, sciences, design and other fields.
Students searching for Chandigarh University courses and fees 2027, CU admission 2027–28, B.Tech fees, MBA fees, CSE admission, scholarships and placement opportunities should compare course options, eligibility requirements and the overall cost before applying.
Apply now :-
Chandigarh University Courses and Fees 2027: Overview
Chandigarh University, commonly known as CU, is a private university located in Gharuan, Mohali, Punjab. It offers academic programs across several disciplines, with options for students interested in technical, professional, business and research-oriented careers.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| University name | Chandigarh University |
| Popular name | CU |
| Location | Gharuan, Mohali, Punjab |
| University type | Private university |
| Courses offered | UG, PG, doctoral and professional programs |
| Popular undergraduate courses | B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Pharm, B.Sc |
| Popular postgraduate courses | MBA, MCA, M.Tech, M.Sc, M.Pharm, LLM |
| Admission session | 2027–2028 |
| Admission basis | Course-specific eligibility and applicable selection criteria |
| Fee structure | Varies by program and specialization |
| Scholarship opportunities | Subject to applicable eligibility and university rules |
Chandigarh University Courses List 2027
Chandigarh University provides programs for students with different academic interests. Engineering and computer science are popular choices among technology-focused students, while MBA, BBA and commerce programs appeal to students interested in business and management.
| Course category | Popular courses |
|---|---|
| Engineering | B.Tech CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering |
| Computer applications | BCA, MCA, BCA Data Science |
| Management | BBA, MBA, MBA Business Analytics |
| Commerce | B.Com, M.Com |
| Pharmacy | B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Pharm.D |
| Science | B.Sc, M.Sc, Biotechnology, Forensic Science |
| Law | BA LLB, BBA LLB, LLB, LLM |
| Design | B.Des Fashion Design, Interior Design, Product Design |
| Arts and humanities | BA, MA English, MA Psychology |
| Healthcare | Bachelor of Physiotherapy, Optometry, Medical Laboratory Technology |
| Architecture | B.Arch, M.Arch |
| Research | Ph.D. programs in eligible disciplines |
The availability of individual specializations may vary by admission session. Students should confirm the current program list before applying.
Also Read-
Chandigarh University Application Form 2027, Registration, Admission
Chandigarh University B.Tech Admission 2027,Fees, Eligibility
Chandigarh University Scholarship 2027, Eligibility
Chandigarh University Fees Structure 2027
The Chandigarh University fee structure depends on the degree, specialization, study duration and applicable university policies. For planning purposes, the following table uses the university’s published 2026–27 semester fee schedule as a reference. These are not confirmed 2027–28 fees.
Chandigarh University UG Courses and Fees
| Undergraduate course | Approximate fee per semester |
|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | ₹1,46,000 |
| B.Tech Information Technology | ₹1,21,000 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | ₹1,12,500 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | ₹1,10,000 |
| BCA | ₹78,000 |
| BCA Data Science | ₹85,000 |
| BBA | ₹84,000 |
| B.Com | ₹80,000 |
| B.Pharm | ₹1,42,000 |
| B.Sc Computer Science | ₹60,000 |
| BA | ₹36,000 |
| BA LLB | ₹1,05,000 |
| BBA LLB | ₹1,01,000 |
| B.Arch | ₹1,11,000 |
| Bachelor of Physiotherapy | ₹85,000 |
| B.Des Fashion Design | ₹1,03,000 |
Source basis: Chandigarh University’s published 2026–27 program fee disclosure. Amounts are indicative semester fees, not guaranteed 2027–28 rates. Actual fees may vary by specialization and applicable charges.
Chandigarh University PG Courses and Fees
| Postgraduate course | Approximate fee per semester |
|---|---|
| MBA | ₹1,54,000 |
| MBA Business Analytics | ₹1,76,000 |
| MBA Digital Marketing | ₹1,60,000 |
| MBA FinTech | ₹1,90,000 |
| MBA Healthcare and Hospital Management | ₹1,65,000 |
| MCA | ₹86,000 |
| MCA Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | ₹91,000 |
| M.E. Computer Science and Engineering | ₹65,000 |
| M.Sc Biotechnology | ₹74,000 |
| M.Sc Chemistry | ₹42,000 |
| MA English | ₹38,000 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutics | ₹1,01,000 |
| LLM | ₹80,000 |
| M.Arch | ₹57,000 |
| Master of Physiotherapy | ₹66,000 |
These figures are useful for initial budgeting. Students should verify the applicable 2027–28 fee before paying any admission amount.
Chandigarh University B.Tech Fees 2027
B.Tech is an important option for students interested in engineering, software development, emerging technologies and technical careers. Chandigarh University offers engineering programs in several disciplines, including Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering.
The university also offers selected CSE specializations related to areas such as artificial intelligence, cloud computing, data science and cybersecurity.
| B.Tech specialization | Reference fee per semester |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | ₹1,46,000 |
| Information Technology | ₹1,21,000 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | ₹1,14,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | ₹1,12,500 |
| Civil Engineering | ₹1,10,000 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | ₹1,35,000 |
| CSE with Cloud Computing | ₹1,56,000 |
| CSE with Data Science | ₹1,60,000 |
The fee for a particular CSE specialization may differ from the standard B.Tech CSE fee. Before selecting a program, compare its curriculum, eligibility requirements, internship opportunities and total tuition cost.
Chandigarh University MBA Fees 2027
The MBA program is designed for graduates interested in management, leadership, business analysis and corporate careers. Students can explore general management as well as specialized programs in areas such as finance, marketing, human resources, digital marketing, business analytics and supply chain management.
| MBA specialization | Reference fee per semester |
|---|---|
| MBA | ₹1,54,000 |
| MBA Finance, Marketing and HR | ₹1,57,000 |
| MBA Digital Marketing | ₹1,60,000 |
| MBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management | ₹1,60,000 |
| MBA Healthcare and Hospital Management | ₹1,65,000 |
| MBA Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | ₹1,71,000 |
| MBA Business Analytics | ₹1,76,000 |
| MBA FinTech | ₹1,90,000 |
MBA fees can vary considerably between specializations. Applicants should compare the curriculum, admission criteria, industry exposure and published placement information rather than choosing a program on its title alone.
Chandigarh University BCA, BBA and B.Com Fees
Students who want to study computer applications, business administration or commerce after Class 12 can consider the following programs.
| Course | Reference fee per semester | Suitable academic interest |
|---|---|---|
| BCA | ₹78,000 | Software, applications and IT |
| BCA Data Science | ₹85,000 | Data analysis and computing |
| BBA | ₹84,000 | Business and management |
| BBA Business Analytics | ₹89,000 | Business data and decision-making |
| BBA Digital Marketing | ₹89,000 | Digital campaigns and marketing |
| B.Com | ₹80,000 | Accounting, finance and commerce |
| B.Com with ACCA association | ₹1,02,000 | Accounting and professional finance |
These courses can provide different career pathways. Students interested in programming should examine the technical subjects in the BCA curriculum, while students considering finance or business should compare the relevant accounting, analytics and management modules.
Chandigarh University Admission 2027–28
Students planning to apply for Chandigarh University admission 2027–28 should prepare their academic documents and check the requirements for their chosen course. The process can differ between undergraduate, postgraduate and professional programs.
General admission process
- Choose a course: Compare available programs, specializations, duration and fees.
- Check eligibility: Review the required qualification, subjects and minimum marks.
- Complete registration: Fill in the application with accurate personal and academic information.
- Submit documents: Provide the certificates and records requested during the application process.
- Complete applicable selection requirements: Some programs may require an entrance examination or additional selection steps.
- Review the offer and fee details: Confirm the course, applicable scholarship and payment conditions.
- Complete admission formalities: Follow the university’s instructions for document verification and enrollment.
Admission dates, application charges and selection requirements for 2027–28 should be confirmed when the university publishes the relevant information.
Chandigarh University Eligibility Criteria
Eligibility depends on the program. Students should not assume that one set of requirements applies to every degree.
| Course | General qualification to check |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | Class 12 with the required science subjects |
| BCA | Class 12 with the subjects and marks specified for the program |
| BBA | Class 12 or equivalent qualification |
| B.Com | Class 12 or equivalent qualification |
| B.Pharm | Class 12 with required science subjects |
| BA | Class 12 or equivalent qualification |
| BA LLB / BBA LLB | Class 12 and applicable law-program criteria |
| MBA | Recognized bachelor’s degree and applicable selection requirements |
| MCA | Relevant bachelor’s degree and prescribed subject requirements |
| M.Tech | Relevant bachelor’s degree in an eligible discipline |
| M.Sc | Relevant bachelor’s degree, depending on specialization |
| LLM | Recognized LLB or equivalent eligible law qualification |
The minimum percentage, accepted subjects and entrance or selection requirements must be checked for the specific program and academic session.
Chandigarh University Scholarships 2027
Scholarships can help eligible students reduce their education expenses. The scholarship available to an applicant may depend on academic performance, entrance-test results, the chosen program, the applicable scholarship scheme and the university’s terms.
Students researching Chandigarh University scholarships should check:
- Eligibility requirements and qualifying marks.
- Whether an entrance test or other assessment is required.
- The percentage or amount of scholarship offered.
- Whether the scholarship applies to tuition fees only.
- Renewal conditions for subsequent semesters or years.
- Application deadlines and restrictions on combining benefits.
Do not calculate the final course cost by subtracting a scholarship until the university confirms the benefit in writing. Hostel, transport, examination and other charges may be treated separately.
Chandigarh University Hostel Fees and Other Expenses
The total cost of studying at Chandigarh University can be higher than tuition fees alone. Students moving to the campus should budget for accommodation and everyday expenses.
| Expense category | What to check |
|---|---|
| Tuition fee | Semester-wise program fee |
| Hostel accommodation | Room type and occupancy |
| Mess charges | Meal arrangements and applicable charges |
| Security deposit | Refundable or non-refundable conditions |
| Examination charges | Any separate academic charges |
| Transport | Applicable route and transport fee |
| Personal expenses | Books, supplies, travel and daily needs |
Chandigarh University Placements and Career Opportunities
Career opportunities depend on the student’s course, specialization, academic performance, practical skills, internships and recruitment requirements. Students should evaluate the university’s placement information for their particular department rather than relying only on overall placement headlines.
| Course | Potential career paths |
|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | Software developer, systems engineer, data-related roles |
| BCA | Application developer, IT support, junior software roles |
| MBA | Business analyst, marketing, finance and management roles |
| BBA | Sales, business development, operations and marketing |
| B.Com | Accounting, banking, finance and taxation |
| B.Pharm | Pharmaceutical industry, quality assurance and related roles |
| B.Sc Biotechnology | Laboratory, research support and biotechnology roles |
| Law programs | Legal practice, corporate legal support and compliance |
| Design programs | Product, fashion or interior design roles |
Apply now :-
How to Choose the Right Chandigarh University Course
Before applying, consider these five factors:
- Career objective: Select a course that matches your intended profession and further-study plans.
- Total budget: Include tuition, hostel, food, transport and other charges.
- Eligibility: Ensure that your Class 12 subjects or graduation qualification meet the program criteria.
- Curriculum: Compare practical training, projects, internships and specialization subjects.
- Career outcomes: Review course-specific placement information and opportunities for further study.
Students should compare the total cost of the complete degree, not just the first semester’s tuition.